Accident Cessna 170A N5579C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373261

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5579C
MSN: 19633
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KIVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE S WITH A RT QUARTERING HEADWIND OF ABOUT 20 KTS. HE SAID THAT DURING HIS ROLLOUT THE WIND SHIFTED TO A RT QUARTERING TAILWIND WITH A LARGE GUST. THE GUST RAISED THE TAIL AND RT WING AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER LEAVING THE RWY THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AND THE LT MLG BROKE OFF RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE LT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA095

Location