Accident Cessna 150F N8960S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373262

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N8960S
MSN: 15062260
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branchville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE 'HOT' ON FINAL APPROACH DUE TO A TAILWIND, WHILE LDG AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND TO AVOID 50-60 FT TREES AT THE FAR END OF THE RWY AND MADE A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM ACTIVATED DURING THE CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER WHO WITNESSED THE GO-AROUND REPORTED THAT THE TURN WAS STEEP AND NOSE HIGH, AND OCCURRED ABOUT HALF-WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE-DOWN AFTER CLEARING SOME HIGH TREES TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY, AND DISAPPEARED FROM HIS SIGHT. THE ACFT LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A LARGE DEAD TREE IN A PASTURE AND THE ACFT FELL TO THE GROUND UPRIGHT. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER REPORTED THAT THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE CALM. THE WIND 18 NM AWAY AT BHM WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 4 KTS AT 1155 CDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA109

Location