Accident Hughes 369HS N8313F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373263

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Berkley Structures, Inc.
Registration: N8313F
MSN: 360799S
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, WA
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SIX MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, AT CRUISE, THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT HAD NOTICED THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT ON 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENGINE FAILURE BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT. AUTOROTATION WAS MADE FROM 1,000 FEET AGL AND AT COMPLETION OF THE GROUND RUN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA079

Location