Accident Hughes 269C N9676F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373264

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Wasatch Helicopters
Registration: N9676F
MSN: 910124
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scoffield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Huntington, UT (69V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS BROTHER WERE ON A LONG CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AFTER ONE HOUR OF FLT AND WHILE FLYING AT 8,000 FEET THE PLT NOTICED A CHANGE IN ENGINE NOISE AND THE ACFT HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE PLT ELECTED TO AUTOROTATE TO A SNOW COVERED SURFACE. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS ON A STEEP SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER SLID DOWNSLOPE AND STRUCK TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED ONE MAGNETO NOT OPERATING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA094

Location