Accident Piper PA-25 N6384Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373268

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6384Z
MSN: 25-506
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henning, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Battle Lake, MN (7Y5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXPERIENCING A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT REPORTED MINOR INJURIES. THIS WAS THIS PILOT'S FIRST EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS SIMILAR TO THAT OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH HE HAD EXPERIENCED BEFORE IN OTHER TYPES OF AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SWITCH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT COULD NOT LOCATE IT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE HE WAS IN A TURN PREPARING TO LAND AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER05

Location