Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2606K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373269

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:De Mille Corporation
Registration: N2606K
MSN: 2879A0685
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LDG ON RWY 27. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT AFTER POWER WAS APPLIED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT SHE TOLD THE STUDENT TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT, HOWEVER. SHE STATED THAT SHE THEN ATTEMPTED TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER HERSELF, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND TO HIS CONTROL INPUT. A LIGHT TO MODERATE WESTERLY WIND REPORTEDLY PREVAILED AT THE ARPT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT; NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA112

Location