Accident Cessna 172P N63836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37327

Date:Thursday 4 November 1982
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cub Club
Registration: N63836
MSN: 17275488
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Myakka Cit, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (FMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS WX BRIEFED FOUR TIMES PRIOR TO DEPARTURE & AGAIN ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF AT 1821 WHEN HE ACTIVATED HIS FLT PLAN. HE WAS ADVISED THAT A COLD FRONT WAS MOVING SE ALONG ST. PETERSBURG & TAMPA, & THE AREA WAS IMC AT THE TIME. AT 1916 THE PLT CALLED FORT MYERS APPROACH CONTROL REPORTING HE WAS LOST & FLYING IN WX. AT 1920 WITNESSES ON THE GROUNDOBSERVED THE ACFT CIRCLING IN & OUT OF CLOUDS ABOUT 300 FT AGL & THEN CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04907