Accident Cessna 150G N8550J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373271

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sandene Aviation
Registration: N8550J
MSN: 15066450
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Post, TX (5F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING AN ATTEMTPED TOUCH AND GO LANDING BY A STUDENT PILOT. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND EMPENNAGE. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT BEFORE CONTACTING THE RUNWAY AGAIN AND SKIDDING 480 FEET. THE A/C DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA093

Location