Accident Piper PA-32-260 N56721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373276

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56721
MSN: 327400006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER NOTICING A LOSS IN OIL PRESSURE, THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED MINOR INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OIL SUMP CONTAINED SEVERAL METAL PIECES, SHAVINGS OF BEARING MATERIAL, THE HEAD PORTION OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT, AND A SECTION OF THE OIL PUMP COUPLING TO THE AFT CRANKSHAFT GEAR. ONE OF THE TEETH ON THE IMPELLER OF THE OIL PUMP WAS FOUND TO HAVE COMPLETELY SEPARATED AND WEDGED BETWEEN THE IMPELLER AND THE OIL PUMP HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER04

Location