Accident Cessna 172N N6328D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373277

Date:Thursday 9 April 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Savco Flying
Registration: N6328D
MSN: 17272718
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3896 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO SOLVE THE PROBLEM TO NO AVAIL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT HE ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A ROAD. WHILE TAXIING, BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH STREET SIGNS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2020 N6328D Private 2 Lake Tahoe, CA w/o
Engine maintenance error

Location