Accident Cessna 172N N75961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373279

Date:Thursday 9 April 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75961
MSN: 17268071
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE APPARENTLY HAD HIS LEFT FOOT TOO HIGH ON THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL WHILE MAKING A X-WIND LDG. THE LEFT WHEEL SKIDDED ON THE TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE NOSE WHEEL SUBSEQUENTLY BROKE OFF AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA107

Location