Accident Cessna 150M N6039K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373280

Date:Thursday 9 April 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:J. Meyer
Registration: N6039K
MSN: 15077489
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:Pontiac, IL (0C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, SWERVED OFF THE RWY AND STRUCK AN ACFT THAT WAS PARKED APPROX 80 FT FROM THE RWY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE WIND AS REPORTED BY THE PLT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA111

Location