Accident Cessna 152 N5515Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373281

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1987
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wings Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N5515Q
MSN: 15285115
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:(KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT LANDING, THE PLT DID NOT GET THE ACFT FLARED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE NOSE WHEEL. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE GEAR, PROP & ENG FIRE WALL WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA081

Location