Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8248D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373283

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:High Flyers
Registration: N8248D
MSN: 32R8013121
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Providence, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Lake Providence, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO REPORTEDLY WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE 2200 X 90 FOOT SOD STRIP, ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE END OF A CONCRETE CULVERT WHICH DID NOT EXTEND QUITE TO THE EXTREME EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE CULVERT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED TO THE LEFT AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGREES AT FIVE KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA119

Location