Accident Cessna 152 N67880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373288

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ogden Air Service
Registration: N67880
MSN: 15282075
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLF)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N67880 EXPERIENCED VOR RECEIVER FAILURE DURING A FLT FROM OGDEN, UT TO ST. GEORGE, UT. THE PLT DIVERTED TO MILFORD, UT AND ANOTHER PLT CHECKED THE RECEIVER WHICH FUNCTIONED ON THE GROUND. THE FLT THEN DEPARTED MILFORD EN ROUTE TO ST. GEORGE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RECEIVER AGAIN MALFUNCTIONED AND THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT NAVIGATING BY VISUAL REFERENCE TO THE TERRAIN. ABOUT 45 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT BECAME LOST AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO MILFORD; HOWEVER, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 25 NM FROM MILFORD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD. THE PLT SAID SHE THOUGHT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH LONG RANGE TANKS AND THEREFORE, DID NOT REFUEL DURING THE STOP AT MILFORD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA088

Location