Accident Cessna 172 N80379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373293

Date:Monday 6 April 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:T & G Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N80379
MSN: 17266560
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO AN RPM FLUCTUATION HE HAD DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 27 WHEN THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES 14 KTS GUSTING 30 KNOTS. THE FLAP OPERATION WAS ALSO ERRATIC ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND STRUCK A DITCH. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE ENG MALFUNCTION BUT THE ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEE07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEE07

Location