Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1770J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373309

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Glen Fairchild
Registration: N1770J
MSN: 28-24192
Total airframe hrs:3613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alkali Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:Alkali Lake, OR (OR03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WINDY CROSSWIND APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY BREAKING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN NOSING OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA076

Location