Accident Piper PA-31-350 N506ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373321

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:03:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Dolphin Aviation
Registration: N506ES
MSN: 31-7952234
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE PILOT LOST ONE BLADE OF THE THREE BLADED RIGHT PROPELLER, DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE HUB. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT BUSHINGS WERE NOT INSTALLED ALLOWING A HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION TO EXIST, CAUSING THE FAILURE OF THE HUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA126