Accident Cessna A185F N1467F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373324

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Line Builders, Inc.
Registration: N1467F
MSN: 18502845
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOWER STATED THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD BOUNCE AND WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 3 WITH WINDS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, GUSTS TO 32 KNOTS. RUNWAY 3 WAS THE BEST RUNWAY TO USE AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA074