Accident Cessna 172D N2510Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373329

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2510Y
MSN: 17249810
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Springs, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockwood, TN (KRKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY TURBULENCE AND A STRONG GUSTY X-WIND CLOSE TO THE GROUND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AND ENCOUNTERED 'EXTREMELY HEAVY TURBULENCE' DURING A TURNING CLIMBOUT THROUGH AND OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY FELL BELOW A RIDGE INTO A HOLLOW WHERE IT IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA103

Location