Accident Cessna 172 N733PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373331

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733PX
MSN: 17268453
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halstead, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3KM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD LNDG LONG ON A 2600 FT SOD RWY. DURING THE LNDG ROLL, THE PIC RPTD ENCOUNTERING A TAILWIND. THE CLOSEST FSS AT WICHITA, 20 MI FM THE ACCIDENT ARPT, RPTD NO SIGNIFICANT WIND CHG DURING THIS PERIOD, THE PIC, KNOWING THAT HE HAD LANDED LONG AND BELIEVING HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND, STATED THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT RWY IN WHICH TO EXCUTE A GO-AROUND. THE PIC WAS UABLE TO ET THE ACFT STOPPED BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RWY AND NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2002 N733PX West Bend Air, Inc. 0 Appleton, Wisconsin sub