Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4602R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373341

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4602R
MSN: 28-21350
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT FLYING PIPER PA-28-140 DEPARTED UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS ON RUNWAY. FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS INADVERTENTLY MOVED TO OFF POSITION BY STUDENT PILOT. AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT ON INITIAL CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED APPROXIMATELY .5 MILES FROM AIRPORT. FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SERIOUSLY INJURED, STUDENT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #840 NOT COMPLIED WITH. SB #840 PROVIDES FOR NEW FUEL SELECTOR VALVE COVER ASSEMBLY AND MATING HANDLE TO REDUCE POSSIBILITY OF FUEL MISMANAGEMENT THROUGH INADVERTENT SELECTION OF THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA087

Location