Accident Cessna 172P N6339K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373346

Date:Monday 30 March 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:San Val Flying Service
Registration: N6339K
MSN: 17274185
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLT THE PLT PRIOR TO ENTERING THE PATTERN NOTED THE WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED AS 060 DEGS AT APRX 16 KTS. THE PLT THEN ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR RWY 4. ON FINAL APCH THE PLT HAD TO SLIP THE ACFT TO KEEP ALLIGNED WITH THE RWY. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY FIRST THEN THE LEFT. APRX 300 FT DOWN THE RWY THE ACFT EXITED THE RWY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT WHICH WAS HEADING FOR A HANGAR APRX 300 FT AHEAD. THE PLT ADDED PWR AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE LEFT WING THEN COLLIDED WITH THE HANGAR AT APRX 18 FT AGL. THE PLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A PARKED CAR AND CAME TO REST NEXT TO THE HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA162

Location