Serious incident Cessna 172L N4211Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373349

Date:Sunday 29 March 1987
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4211Q
MSN: 17260111
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED THE WEATHER WAS NOT GOOD ENOUGH TO FLY, BUT HE WOULD RUN THE ENGINE AND TURN THE TIRES. HE WAS DISCOVERED IN THE PLANE BY OTHER PILOTS AND LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD, FROM CARBON MONOXIDE ASPHYXIATION. THE MUFFLER HAD A 12 INCH CRACK WHICH A METALLURGIST STATED COULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IN THE 1.1 HOURS SINCE THE PLANE'S ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA110

Location