Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2946Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373351

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tips Air,inc.
Registration: N2946Y
MSN: 327940220
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540 K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Many, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shaveport, LA (KDTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT RAN OFF THE END OF A 3,300' PVT AIRSTRIP INTO A LAKE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND FAST OVER TREES AT THE THRESHOLD AND DELAYED INITIATING A GO AROUND UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA084

Location