Accident Cessna 172M N12497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373353

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jack Wall Aviation,inc.
Registration: N12497
MSN: 17262021
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksdale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksdale, MS (CKM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A DRIED UP LAKE BED THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED TELEPHONE WIRE. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD WHERE DAMAGED WAS INSPECTED. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AND RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WHERE HE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA132

Location