Accident Replica P51 N51JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373354

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Replica P51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51JR
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:FORD 351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED PROP SURGING IN FLT. DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, GROUNDLOOPED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION COULD NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE PROP SURGING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DQG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DQG01

Location