Accident Cessna 150F N6978F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373356

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Ruth Nickie
Registration: N6978F
MSN: 15063578
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willow Springs, MO
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT GOT OFF COURSE ON THE FIRST LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE LANDED AT AN AIRPORT FOR FUEL AND DIRECTIONS, BUT THE AIRPORT WAS DESERTED. WHEN HE DEPARTED FOR A NEARBY AIRPORT, HE COULD NOT FIND THAT AIRPORT. AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT CALLED THEM ON UNICOM, THEY ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE HIS POSITION BY VISUAL REFERENCES AND ALSO SENT AN AIRPLANE TO ASSIST. WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED HAVING COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS, HE REALIZED HE WAS GOING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, DECIDED AGAINST A GO-AROUND AND WENT THROUGH TWO FENCES AND HIT A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA068

Location