Accident Cessna 150M N2848V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373357

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2848V
MSN: 15076300
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cavalier, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A CROSS WIND. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED INTO SNOW BANK ALONG THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF IN THE COLLISION WITH THE SNOW BANK AND THE ENGINE WAS PUSHED INTO THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA076

Location