Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4298T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373358

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4298T
MSN: 28-7225127
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Newburg, OR (2S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEATED AT THE CONTROLS IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS A PLT WHO HAD NOT FLOWN IN TEN YEARS. SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS THE OWNER/STUDENT PLT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WAS TO FAMILIARIZE THE PLT WITH THE ACFT SO THAT THE PLT COULD BECOME CURRENT AND QUALIFY FOR HIS BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, THE PLT HAD JUST AGREED TO PURCHASE THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED AND A HARD BOUNCED LANDING OCCURRED. A LOSS OF CONTROL WAS IMMINENT. THE PLT REQUESTED THE OWNER/STUDENT TO TAKE COMMAND OF THE ACFT. THE STUDENT PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE STUDENT PLT RAISED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TOO HIGH RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED WITH A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK. A DEPARTURE STALL RESULTED WITH THE ACFT STRIKING THE GROUND OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 34.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA070

Location