Accident Cessna 150H N22064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373359

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22064
MSN: 15068040
Total airframe hrs:3338 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT CONTACTED SOME TREES OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS, TAIL AND LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA085

Location