Accident Piper PA-31-350 N40958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373365

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Tarair Corp.
Registration: N40958
MSN: 318152183
Total airframe hrs:1876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBED)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI OPERATION IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AN UNMARKED OPEN MANHOLE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA115