Accident Cessna 210C N3643Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373366

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N3643Y
MSN: 21058143
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponch, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABANDONED IN A SUGAR BEET FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THE OCCUPANT(S), HISTORY OF FLT, AND FACTS PERTAINING TO THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA120