Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3042U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373367

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3042U
MSN: 32-7940078
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashevile, NC (KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OVERSHOT RUNWAY 20 AND SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE DESCENDED TO THE NORMAL VISUAL TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE BEFORE ATTEMPTING A LANDING. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT OR AIRPORT SYSTEM PROBLEMS. AIRPORT OFFICIALS REPORTED THAT AIRCRAFT TIRE MARKS WERE ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE BLACK TIRE MARKS TRAILED TO THE POINT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA097

Location