Accident Cessna 152 N757LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373370

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bullfrog, Inc.
Registration: N757LM
MSN: 15279825
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO PRACTICE FLIGHT, THE 16 HOUR STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 23 AT 70 KIAS AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE OUT OF CONTROL AND LAND HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA096