Serious incident Cessna 172 N98763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373378

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Golden Gate Aviation
Registration: N98763
MSN: 17276344
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN PURCHASED & WAS BEING FERRIED FROM ST LOUIS, MO TO SAN CARLOS, CA. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS FLYING FROM SPRINGFIELD TO TULSA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST WX & ELECTED TO DIVERT TO NEOSHO OR RETURN TO SPRINGFIELD. HE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TOWARD NEOSHO, BUT ENCTRD RISING TERRAIN, SO HE TURNED BACK TO THE RIGHT. WHILE TURNING, HE SAW A TV TOWER & MANEUVERED TO AVOID IT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE & WAS DAMAGED, BUT CONTINUED FLYING. THE PLT THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENG & MADE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE. HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS A 600' CEILING WITH ONE MI VIS & WIND FROM 240 DEG AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87IA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2022 N98763 Civil Air Patrol Inc 2 Kekaha, Kauai, HI w/o

Location