Accident Cessna 172H N1725F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373380

Date:Monday 23 March 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1725F
MSN: 17255120
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4356 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING STOP AND GO LANDINGS AT AN ARPT NEAR HIS HOME. HIS PASSENGER WAS A RATED PLT. ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA071

Location