Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2439T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373382

Date:Monday 23 March 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Venable Aircraft Co
Registration: N2439T
MSN: 287225073
Total airframe hrs:6116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHT SEEING FLT THE PLT ENTERED A RIVER VALLEY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL. AFTER ABOUT 5 MILES, THE PLT DECIDED TO EXIT THE NARROWING VALLEY WITH A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN OVER A RIDGE LINE. ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY UP THE SLOPE, THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE ACFT MIGHT NOT MAKE THE TOP OF THE RIDGE LINE AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED TO ATTEMPT TO TURN AWAY FROM THE RAPIDLY RISING SLOPE SAFELY SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE A CONTROLLED LANDING AT NEAR STALL SPEED. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE MOUNTAINSIDE ABOUT 300 FT BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGE LINE. THE PLT IS AN ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY PLT ASSIGNED TO FLY LOCKHEED C-141B TRANSPORTS AND ALL HIS FLT TIME IS IN HIGH PERFORMANCE JETS EXCEPT FOR ABOUT 32 HOURS OF GENERAL AVIATION FLT EXPERIENCE OBTAINED 2 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE OVERESTIMATED THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ACFT AND HAD NO PRIOR EXPERIENCE IN SINGLE ENGINE PROP MOUNTAIN FLYING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA155