Accident Bell 47D-1 N88929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373384

Date:Sunday 22 March 1987
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88929
MSN: 364
Total airframe hrs:4719 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 64-350A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homosassa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 50 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CANAL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA116