Accident Cessna 152 N6285Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373385

Date:Sunday 22 March 1987
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Road Runner Aviation
Registration: N6285Q
MSN: 15285219
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (KHOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING WITH A 24 KT TAILWIND. A STRONG GUST OF WIND HIT THE ACFT AND IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA070