Accident Eagle Balloons C-7 N60765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373388

Date:Sunday 22 March 1987
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Balloons C-7
Owner/operator:Above The Rest, Inc.
Registration: N60765
MSN: E83746
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Montvale, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fincastle, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PLT SELECTED A DOWNSLOPING FIELD WITH POWERLINES AT THE APCH END AND WOODS AT THE UPWIND END IN WHICH TO LAND. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET TIPPED OVER AND THE PLT WAS PULLED FROM THE BASKET BY HIS GRIP ON THE CROWN VALVE LINE. THE BALLOON BEGAN TO ASCEND WITH TWO PASSENGERS IN THE BASKET. THE TWO PASSENGERS JUMPED TO THE GROUND FROM AN ALT ALT 5-10 FT AGL. ONE PASSENGER SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIC BONE DURING THE FALL. THE BALLOON THEN TRAVELED APRX 3/4 OF A MILE BEFORE CONTACTING TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DID02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DID02

Location