Accident Cessna T210N N9504Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373389

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Radiology Assn. Of Oxford
Registration: N9504Y
MSN: 21064527
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APCH THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A ROAD, DURING WHICH, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ADJUSTING SCREW ON THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP BACKED OUT APRX 8 TURNS. BENCH TEST OF THE PUMP REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FLOW FROM THE OUTLET WAS HIGHER THAN THE LIMITS SPECIFIED BY THE MANUFACTURER DUE TO THE COUNTER-CLOCKWISE ROTATION OF THE SCREW. ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR THE ENGINE COULD POSSIBLY QUIT IF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WERE PLACED IN THE FULL RICH POSITION AS IS THE CASE DURING APCH, DUE TO EXCESSIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA115

Location