Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N62462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373390

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Ector County Tx Sheriffs Dept
Registration: N62462
MSN: 3756
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INVESTIGATION REVEALS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE HEEL OF ITS SKIDS, LEFT SKID FIRST, AND AT A SLIGHTLY LOW ROTOR RPM. THE TAIL BOOM THEN MOVED UPWARD WHILE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM, ALLOWING THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY TO FALL TO THE GROUND. FRESH MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE MAIN ROTOR HUB ASSEMBLY WHERE IT HAD BANGED AGAINST THE MAIN ROTOR DROOP STOPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87GA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87GA083

Location