Accident Cessna T337C N2600S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373391

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C
Owner/operator:Chaparral Aviation, Inc
Registration: N2600S
MSN: 3370900
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH OF THE ACFT ENGS HAD JUST BEEN OVERHAULED. THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A MAINT TEST FLT & ELECTED TO LEAVE THE LNDG GEAR IN THE DOWN & LOCKED PSN. TAKEOFF & INITIAL CLIMB WERE NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL. AT THAT TIME THE REAR ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTART IT FOR ABOUT 30 SEC, THEN IT LOST POWER AGAIN. HE FEATHERED THE REAR PROP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT & SPEED (WITH THE GEAR EXTDD). TO AVOID A RIVER & ROUGH TERRAIN, HE HAD ALTERED HIS HEADING TO THE LEFT, THEN SAW TRANSMISSION LINES AHEAD. REALIZING THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE LINES, HE TURNED FURTHER LEFT TOWARD THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ON ARPT PROPERTY & WAS DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA064

Location