Accident Cessna 152 N67911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373392

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stenson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67911
MSN: 15282094
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Du Bois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:Du Bois, PA (KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT INITIATED A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 7 WITH A LEFT, QUARTERING HEADWIND. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL WITH THE LEFT WING 'DIPPED' INTO THE WIND, THE LEFT WING & NOSE DROPPED & THE PLANE IMPACTED THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE ENG MOUNTS, NOSEWHEEL ATTACH POINT & PROP WERE DAMAGED. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 040 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 17 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1985 N67911 Red Wing Airways, Inc. 0 Queen City, MO sub

Location