Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4200J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373456

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sun Stream Aircraft
Registration: N4200J
MSN: 2822544
Total airframe hrs:1211 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dekalb, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER ON TAKEOFF, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ON IMPACT THE NOSE GEAR AND MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA093

Location