Accident Cessna 152 N68747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373457

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Reliant Aviation
Registration: N68747
MSN: 15282334
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF FLYING HIS LONG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOTS CERTIFICATE. PRIOR TO REACHING THE HOME AIRPORT, THE STUDENTS INSTRUCTOR TALKED TO HIM FROM THE GROUND AND ADVISED THE STUDENT NOT TO LAND, BUT RATHER CONTINUE ON TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND THEN TO RETURN AS THE STUDENT NEEDED A LITTLE MORE TIME IN THE AIR. SMALL RAIN SHOWERS WERE PRESENT AND THE STUDENT PILOT MADE SOME COURSE DEVIATIONS. THE PILOT WAS SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. DURING FORCED LANDING ONTO WET GRASS THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1991 N116SS S.e. O.s.u. 0 Durant, OK sub