Accident Cessna 172C N6353F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373468

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Eveland Aero
Registration: N6353F
MSN: 17273198
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE MANUEVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD PLANNED A LOCAL FLIGHT FROM HONOLULU TO MAUI AND RETURN. ONCE OVER THE ISLAND OF MAUI, THE PLT NOTIFIED THE FSS THAT HE WAS CHANGING HIS ROUTE AND WOULD BE PASSING THROUGH THE ISLAND'S CENTRAL VALLEY FROM N TO S. AFTER TALKING TO THE FSS HE DECIDED TO OVERFLY A 10,000 FT MOUNTAIN TO SHORTEN HIS ROUTE. AS HE APPROACHED THE MOUNTAIN HE REALIZED THE TERRAIN WAS RISING FASTER THAN THE ACFT'S CLIMB. THE PLT TURNED LEFT TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK A TREE AT THE 4,500 FT LEVEL. THE ACFT AIRSPEED WAS APRX 55 KTS WHILE IN A 15 TO 20 BANK. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN THE TREES. THE ACFT SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED AND THE FOLLOWING DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED; THE NO. 3 LEAD ON THE LEFT HAND MAGNETO WAS CUT, THE CAMSHAFT LOBES WERE EXTREMELY WORN, AND ALL LIFTER FACES EXTREMELY PITTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA137

Location