Accident Beechcraft BE 36 N12KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373469

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE 36
Owner/operator:Bonanza Aircraft Leasing Co.
Registration: N12KT
MSN: E-1193
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1587 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520 8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, HE DETERMINED THAT BOTH GAS TANKS WERE FULL AND 'EVERYTHING WAS IN ORDER.' AFTER APRX ONE HOUR OF LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PLT ENTERED A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 27 AT GRATIOT COMMUNITY AIRPORT, ALMA, MICHIGAN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS FULL, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER 'ENCOUNTERED ENGINE OUT.' ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE OBSERVED THE TANK INDICATOR AND CHECKED THE FUEL SLECTOR VALVE, WHICH 'SEEMED TO BE FIRMLY IN PLACE.' THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY, IN A DITCH PARALLEL TO THE RWY. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD NO FUEL IN ITS SYSTEMS. THE #6 FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS DRY. WHEN THE SELECTOR VALVE WAS MOVED TO THE LH AND RH POSITIONS, WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON, THE ENGINE HAD FUEL FLOW OUT OF THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP OUTLET TO THE FUEL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2020 PR-LPT Aerosilva Ltda 0 Guarantã do Norte, MT min

Location