Accident Cessna 172M N61639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373472

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fred Smith Enterprises
Registration: N61639
MSN: 17264693
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TRANSITIONED TO A VISUAL APPROACH, FOLLOWING A SIMULATED RADAR APPROACH TO THE RWY USING VECTORS AND DESCENT INFO SUPPLIED BY AN INSTRUMENT-RATED SAFETY PLT IN THE RT SEAT. THE SAFETY PLT WAS THE PLT'S FORMER INSTRUCTOR. THE PLT TOLD THE SAFETY PLT THAT HE FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND, AND THAT A GO-AROUND MIGHT BE ADVISABLE. THE SAFETY PLT TOLD HIM THAT THERE WAS ENOUGH ROOM TO LAND AND THE PLT CONTINUED THE DESCENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE STILL HAD INTENTIONS OF GOING AROUND WHEN THE SAFETY PLT LOWERED THE FLAPS ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY OVER HALFWAY DOWN THE 3300 FOOT RWY, AND OVERRAN THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA080

Location